Alagar Kovil
#6of 10 places to visit in MaduraiMadurai, Tamil Nadu
Also known as Kallalagar Temple · Sri Kallalagar Perumal Temple · Azhagar Koil
Quick answer
Opening hours: 06:00–13:00 and 16:00–20:00. Entry is free. Allow 1.5 hrs. Best time: 07:00–09:00.
Updated · Compiled by Traveliac, AI-assisted · 4 min read

- Opening hours
- 06:00–20:00
- Entry fee
- Free
- Time needed
- 1.5 hrs
- Best time of day
- 07:00–09:00
- Best months
- Oct – Mar
- Address
- Alagar Kovil, Madurai district, Tamil Nadu 625301 (21 km northeast of Madurai city)
About Alagar Kovil
Alagar Kovil sits at the base of a forested hill range roughly 21 kilometres northeast of Madurai, its Rajagopalam gopuram rising against a backdrop of granite hills that separates it visually and atmospherically from the flat, densely built temple geography of the city centre. The presiding deity, Vishnu in his form as Kallalagar or Sundararajan, is understood in local tradition as the brother of Meenakshi, a family relationship that is not merely mythological colour but the structural basis for the temple's single most important annual event: during the Chithirai Festival, the deity is carried in procession down from these hills toward the Vaigai River in Madurai, ostensibly to attend his sister's wedding to Sundareswarar, only for the procession to halt at the riverbank without crossing — a ritually loaded non-arrival that draws crowds numbering in the hundreds of thousands to the Vaigai's banks each year.
Best time of day: 07:00–09:00. For the cooler hill-foothill air and the clearest views of the Rajagopalam gopuram against the Alagar Kovil hills backdrop.
Alagar Kovil timings
- Opening hours
- 06:00–20:00
Mon–Sun 06:00–13:00 and 16:00–20:00 - Closed on
- Open every day
Good to know: The temple reaches its highest annual significance during the Chithirai Festival (April–May), when the deity Kallalagar descends from the Alagar Kovil hills and proceeds toward the Vaigai riverbank in Madurai to symbolically attend the celestial wedding of Meenakshi and Sundareswarar — timings on these dates are extended through the night and are set by a separate festival schedule published by the temple annually.
Opening hours compiled from tamilnadutourism.tn.gov.in and public records, last updated . They change without notice — confirm before you travel. How we write these guides
Alagar Kovil ticket price
| Ticket | Price |
|---|---|
| Indian visitors | Free |
| Foreign visitors | Free |
| Children | Free |
| Camera | Free |
No admission fee. Photography is permitted throughout the outer courtyards and Rajagopalam gopuram approach; the inner sanctum follows standard restricted-access photography rules. The adjoining elephant-shaped stone tank (Pushkarani) and museum housing temple vahanas (festival vehicles) may charge a nominal ₹5–₹10 for the museum section.
Prices compiled from tamilnadutourism.tn.gov.in and public records, last updated . They change without notice — confirm before you travel. How we write these guides
Best time to visit Alagar Kovil
- Quiet
- Very busy
06:00–09:00
Morning OpeningBest time to go
Local devotees and early pilgrims dominate. Cooler hill-foothill air makes this the most comfortable visiting window outside festival season.
Quiet09:00–13:00
Late Morning
Steady but light footfall continues to the midday closure. Rarely crowded except on major Vishnu festival calendar dates.
Quiet16:00–20:00
Afternoon and Evening
Evening reopening draws local families; the hill backdrop is at its most atmospheric in late-afternoon light.
QuietChithirai Festival (April/May)
Festival Peak
Hundreds of thousands gather along the procession route toward the Vaigai riverbank. Vehicle restrictions apply near the temple and connecting roads on peak festival days.
Very busy
History of Alagar Kovil
The temple is counted among the 108 Divya Desams and receives mention in the Naalayira Divya Prabandham, placing its devotional origins within the same 6th-to-9th-century Alvar hymn tradition that also sanctifies Koodal Azhagar Temple in the city. Its physical structures, however, reflect substantial Nayak-period patronage and reconstruction, consistent with the broader 16th-and-17th-century rebuilding wave that reshaped nearly every major Madurai-region temple following the disruptions of the Delhi Sultanate incursions in the 14th century. The Rajagopalam gopuram, the temple's principal tower, displays the layered stucco figurework typical of the period, requiring periodic repainting on roughly the same twelve-year ritual cycle observed at Meenakshi Temple's own gopurams. The temple's location at the foothills, rather than the city centre, reflects an older settlement pattern in which royal and devotional geography extended outward from Madurai into the surrounding agricultural hinterland, with Alagar Kovil serving both as a pilgrimage site and as a waypoint on routes connecting Madurai to the hill country beyond, a role that persists today in its function as the gateway stop before the steeper ascent to Pazhamudircholai.
Rules & etiquette at Alagar Kovil
Standard Tamil Nadu temple dress code applies: men should avoid shorts, women should avoid sleeveless tops and above-knee hemlines, with dhoti rental available near the entrance for non-compliant visitors. Shoes are deposited at a counter near the main gopuram. The inner sanctum is restricted to Hindu worshippers; the outer courtyards, gopuram approach, and the associated elephant-tank complex are open to all visitors. During the Chithirai Festival period specifically, crowd and traffic management around the temple and the connecting road toward Madurai becomes intensive, with vehicle restrictions in force on the festival's peak days — visitors planning to attend should confirm current road access with local authorities rather than assuming normal transport arrangements apply.
Tips for visiting Alagar Kovil
- 1
Alagar Kovil is best treated as the first stop of a half-day hill circuit rather than an isolated excursion: the road continues past the temple up into the Alagar Kovil hills toward Pazhamudircholai, roughly 11 kilometres further and considerably steeper, so hiring a car for the full loop rather than an auto-rickshaw is the practical choice given the gradient and distance. Outside the Chithirai Festival period, the temple receives a fraction of Meenakshi Temple's footfall, making it a genuinely uncrowded stop even on weekends. If your dates align with Chithirai (April–May), budget significant extra travel time — roads into and out of Madurai toward the Vaigai riverbank are heavily congested during the festival's peak days, and same-day return to the city centre can take several times the normal 40–50 minute drive. The temple's forested hill setting also supports a resident langur monkey population; visitors carrying food should be prepared for opportunistic approaches, a practical rather than folkloric warning worth taking seriously.
How to reach Alagar Kovil
The red star is Alagar Kovil; the numbered pins are the 1 nearest places in our guides, each showing its rank in its city. Tap a pin for details.
Alagar Kovil, Madurai district, Tamil Nadu 625301 (21 km northeast of Madurai city)Directions in Google Maps
From Madurai Junction Railway Station
₹450–₹65021 km · 40–50 min
From Meenakshi Amman Temple
₹400–₹60020 km · 35–45 min
From Madurai Airport
₹650–₹90032 km · 50–60 min
Nearest airport
From Madurai Airport (IXM)
32 km, 50–60 minutes
Nearest railway station
From Madurai Junction Railway Station
21 km, 40–50 minutes
Alagar Kovil FAQs
What is the connection between Alagar Kovil and the Chithirai Festival?
The temple's deity, Kallalagar, is regarded in local tradition as the brother of Meenakshi. During the Chithirai Festival each April or May, the deity is carried in procession from these hills toward the Vaigai riverbank in Madurai to symbolically attend his sister's wedding, halting at the river without crossing it — an event drawing hundreds of thousands of spectators.
How far is Alagar Kovil from Madurai and how should I get there?
It is approximately 21 kilometres northeast of central Madurai, a 40–50 minute drive. A hired car or app-based cab is the practical option, particularly if continuing onward to Pazhamudircholai, another 11 kilometres further up the same hill range.
Is this the same deity worshipped at Koodal Azhagar Temple in the city?
Both temples are Vishnu Divya Desams and both appear in the Naalayira Divya Prabandham hymn tradition, but they house distinct forms and murtis — Koodal Azhagar in the city centre, and Kallalagar (also called Sundararajan) at this hill-foothill site. They are related devotionally rather than identical.
Can this be combined with a Pazhamudircholai visit in one trip?
Yes, and this is the standard local approach. The road continues past Alagar Kovil further into the hills to Pazhamudircholai, roughly 11 kilometres further and considerably steeper. A hired car rather than an auto-rickshaw is recommended for the combined half-day circuit given the gradient.
Compiled with AI assistance from official sources and public records, and published only after the checks in How we write these guides. Nobody from Traveliac has visited this place. Last updated . How we rank and check places
Places to visit near Alagar Kovil
Straight-line distances from our map; times are estimates.
Pazhamudircholai
Waterfall · 2.4 km · about 39 min walk
Gandhi Memorial Museum
Memorial · 18 km · about 55 min by road
Vandiyur Mariamman Teppakulam
Temple · 20 km · about 60 min by road
Meenakshi Amman Temple
Temple · 20 km · about 65 min by road